Connecticut Statutes
§ 13b-338 — (Formerly Sec. 16-154). Obstruction of streets by railroad cars.
Connecticut § 13b-338
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13b-338 (2026).
No railroad corporation or receiver or assignee thereof, or its or his servant or agent, shall wilfully or negligently obstruct or unnecessarily and unreasonably use or occupy any highway or street, or shall in any case obstruct, use or occupy a highway or street with cars or engines for more than five minutes at one time. Any railroad corporation, or receiver or assignee thereof, violating any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars.