Connecticut Statutes
§ 13a-73 — Acquisition of real property. Condemnation of land for: State highway, highway maintenance storage area or garage; military purposes; highway drainage or preservation of historical monument; rights of access and egress. State owned property. Review and approval of State Properties Review Board. Exception.
Connecticut § 13a-73
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-73 (2026).
(a)For the purpose of this section, “real property” means land and buildings and any estate, interest or right in land.
(b)The commissioner may take any land the commissioner finds necessary for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement of any state highway or for a highway maintenance storage area or garage and the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages, and the state shall receive from such owner the amount or value of all benefits resulting from such taking, layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement. The use of any site acquired for highway maintenance storage area or garage purposes by condemnation shall conform to any zoning ordinance or development plan in effect for the area in which