Connecticut Statutes
§ 13a-103 — Complaint to court for failure of town to maintain highway.
Connecticut § 13a-103
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-103 (2026).
Whenever any town fails to keep any highway within such town in good and sufficient repair or whenever the selectmen of any town fail to remove or cause to be removed any encroachments upon any highway in such town or to make such alterations or improvements therein as may be required by common convenience or necessity, the superior court for the judicial district in which such highway is located, upon the written complaint of six or more citizens of this state under oath, after due inquiry made by it, shall appoint a time and place when and where all persons interested may appear and be heard upon the propriety of such repairs, or of the removal of such encroachments, or of the making of such alterations and improvements. If a time and place for hearing is set by the court, the clerk shal