Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-25 — Forms of oaths.
Connecticut § 1-25
Title 1Provisions of General Application
Ch. 4Oaths
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-25 (2026).
The forms of oaths shall be as follows, to wit: FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, EXECUTIVE AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS. You do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that you will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the state of Connecticut, so long as you continue a citizen thereof; and that you will faithfully discharge, according to law, the duties of the office of .... to the best of your abilities; so help you God. FOR NOTARIES PUBLIC. You do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that you will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the state of Connecticut; and that you will faithfully discharge, according to law, the duties of the office of notary public to the best of your abilities; so help you God. F