(1) Except as
expressly provided in section 29-20-104.2, section 29-20-104.5, and article 35 of
this title 29, the power and authority granted by this section does not limit any
power or authority presently exercised or previously granted. Except as provided in
section 29-20-104.2, each local government within its respective jurisdiction has
the authority to plan for and regulate the use of land by:
(a) Regulating development and activities in hazardous areas;
(b) Protecting lands from activities which would cause immediate or
foreseeable material danger to significant wildlife habitat and would endanger a
wildlife species;
(c) Preserving areas of historical and archaeological importance;
(d) Regulating, with respect to the establishment of, roads on public lands
administered by the federal government; this authority includes authority to
prohibit, set conditions for, or require a permit for the establishment of any road
authorized under the general right-of-way granted to the public by 43 U.S.C. 932
(R.S. 2477) but does not include authority to prohibit, set conditions for, or require a
permit for the establishment of any road authorized for mining claim purposes by
30 U.S.C. 21 et seq., or under any specific permit or lease granted by the federal
government;
(e) Regulating the location of activities and developments which may result
in significant changes in population density;
(e.5) Regulating development or redevelopment in order to promote the
construction of new affordable housing units. The provisions of section 38-12-301
shall not apply to any land use regulation adopted pursuant to this section that
restricts rents on newly constructed or redeveloped housing units as long as the
regulation provides a choice of options to the property owner or land developer and
creates one or more alternatives to the construction of new affordable housing
units on the building site. Nothing in this subsection (1)(e.5) is construed to
authorize a local government to adopt or enforce any ordinance or regulation that
would have the effect of controlling rent on any existing private residential housing
unit in violation of section 38-12-301.
(e.7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a local government
shall not exercise the authority granted by subsection (1)(e.5) of this section unless
the local government demonstrates, at the time it enacts a land use regulation for
the purpose of exercising such authority, it has taken one or more of the following
actions to increase the overall number and density of housing units within its
affordable housing units:
(I) Adopt changes to its zoning and land use policies that are intended to
increase the overall density and availability of housing, including but not limited to:
(A) Changing its zoning regulations to increase the number of housing units
allowed on a particular site;
(B) Promoting mixed-use zoning that permits housing units to be
incorporated in a wider range of developments;
(C) Permitting more than one dwelling unit per lot in traditional single-family
lots;
(D) Increasing the permitted household size in single family homes;
(E) Promoting denser housing development near transit stations and places
of employment;
(F) Granting reduced parking requirements to residential or mixed-use
developments that include housing near transit stations or affordable housing
developments;
(G) Granting density bonuses to development projects that incorporate
affordable housing units; or
(H) Adopting policies to promote the diversity of the housing stock within the
local community including a mix of both for-sale and rental housing opportunities;
(II) Materially reduce or eliminate utility charges, regulatory fees, or taxes
imposed by the local government applicable to affordable housing units;
(III) Grant affordable housing developments material regulatory relief from
any type of zoning or other land development regulations that would ordinarily
restrict the density of new development or redevelopment;
(IV) Adopt policies to materially make surplus property owned by the local
government available for the development of housing; or
(V) Adopt any other regulatory measure that is expressly designed and
intended to increase the supply of housing within the local government's
(e.9) The department of local affairs shall offer guidance to assist local
governments in connection with the implementation of this section.
(f) Providing for phased development of services and facilities;
(g) (I) Regulating the use of land on the basis of the impact of the use on the
community or surrounding areas;
(II) (A) The general assembly finds and declares that access to outpatient
clinical facilities providing reproductive health care, as defined in section 25-6-402
(4), is a matter of statewide concern and that, for purposes of zoning and other land
use planning, such facilities fall within the meaning of a medical office use, a
medical clinic use, a health-care use, and other facilities that provide outpatient
health-care services.
(B) For the purposes of zoning and other land use planning, every local
government that has adopted or adopts a zoning ordinance shall recognize the
provision of outpatient reproductive health care, as defined in section 25-6-402 (4),
as a permitted use in any zone in which the provision of general outpatient health
care is recognized as a permitted use.
(C) Nothing in this subsection (1)(g)(II) restricts or supersedes the authority
of a local government to enact uniform zoning ordinances and other land use
regulations that comply with this subsection (1)(g)(II).
(h) Regulating the surface impacts of energy and carbon management
operations, as defined in section 34-60-103, in a reasonable manner to address
matters specified in this subsection (1)(h) and to protect and minimize adverse
impacts to public health, safety, and welfare and the environment. Nothing in this
* * *