(1) Except as
expressly provided in section 29-20-104.2, section 29-20-104.5, and article 35 of
this title 29, the power and authority granted by this section does not limit any
power or authority presently exercised or previously granted. Except as provided in
* * *
provision of outpatient reproductive health care, as defined in section 25-6-402 (4),
as a permitted use in any zone in which the provision of general outpatient health
care is recognized as a permitted use.
(C) Nothing in this subsection (1)(g)(II) restricts or supersedes the authority
of a local government to enact uniform zoning ordinances and other land use
regulations that comply with this subsection (1)(g)(II).
(h) Regulating the surface impacts of energy and carbon management
operations, as defined in section 34-60-103, in a reasonable manner to address
matters specified in this subsection (1)(h) and to protect and minimize adverse
impacts to public health, safety, and welfare and the environment. Nothing in this
subsection (1)(h) is intended to alter, expand, or diminish the authority of local
governments to regulate air quality under section 25-7-128. As used in this
subsection (1)(h), minimize adverse impacts means, to the extent necessary and
reasonable, to protect public health, safety, and welfare and the environment by
avoiding adverse impacts from energy and carbon management operations, as
defined in section 34-60-103, and minimizing and mitigating the extent and severity
of those impacts that cannot be avoided. The following matters are covered by this
subsection (1)(h):
(I) Land use;
(II) The location and siting of energy and carbon management operations, as
defined in section 34-60-103;
(III) Impacts to public facilities and services;
(IV) Water quality and source, noise, vibration, odor, light, dust, air emissions
and air quality, land disturbance, reclamation procedures, cultural resources,
emergency preparedness and coordination with first responders, security, and
traffic and transportation impacts;
(V) Financial securities, indemnification, and insurance as appropriate to
ensure compliance with the regulations of the local government; and
(VI) All other nuisance-type effects of the operations described in this
subsection (1)(h); and
(i) Otherwise planning for and regulating the use of land so as to provide
planned and orderly use of land and protection of the environment in a manner
consistent with constitutional rights.
(2) To implement the powers and authority granted in subsection (1)(h) of this
section, a local government within its respective jurisdiction has the authority to:
(a) Inspect all facilities subject to local government regulation;
(b) Impose fines for leaks, spills, and emissions;
(c) Impose fees on operators or owners to cover the reasonably foreseeable
direct and indirect costs of permitting and regulation and the costs of any
monitoring and inspection program necessary to address the impacts of
development and to enforce local governmental requirements; and
(d) Impose fees to enhance emergency preparedness and emergency
response capabilities if a carbon dioxide release occurs. Allowable expenditures of
the fees collected include:
* * *