§ 25-7-115 — Enforcement - civil actions - definitions - reporting
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) (a) The
division shall enforce compliance with the emission control regulations of the
* * *
commission;
(B) An order issued pursuant to section 25-7-121 or 25-7-122 or the
applicable rule of the commission;
(C) An order issued pursuant to section 25-7-118;
(D) A requirement of the state implementation plan;
(E) A provision of this article 7; or
(F) The terms or conditions of a permit required pursuant to this article 7.
(VI) The court shall issue an appropriate order, which may include a schedule
for compliance by the owner or operator of the source.
(c) The order for compliance shall set forth with specificity the final
determination of the division regarding the nature and extent of the violation or
noncompliance by the named persons and facilities and shall also include, by
reference, a summary of the proceedings at the conference held after the notice of
violation and an evaluation of the evidence considered by the division in reaching its
final determinations. Any order issued under this subsection (3) which is not
reviewed by the commission in accordance with the provisions of subsection (4) of
this section shall become final agency action.
(4) (a) (I) Within twenty calendar days after receipt of an order issued
pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, the recipient thereof may file with the
commission a written petition requesting a hearing to determine all or any of the
following:
(A) Whether the alleged violation or noncompliance exists or did exist;
(B) Whether a revision of the state implementation plan or revision of a
regulation or standard which is not part of the state implementation plan should be
implemented with respect to such violation or noncompliance;
(C) Whether the owner or operator is subject to civil or noncompliance
penalties under subsection (5) of this section.
(II) Such hearing shall allow the parties to present evidence and argument on
all issues and to conduct cross-examination required for full disclosure of the facts
and shall otherwise be conducted in accordance with section 25-7-119.
(III) If a hearing is requested pursuant to subsection (4)(a)(I) of this section,
the commission shall provide at least forty-five days' notice to any complainant that
filed a complaint pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section alleging a violation or
noncompliance at issue in the hearing. The complainant may participate as a party
to the hearing.
(b) Except with respect to actions taken pursuant to section 25-7-112 or 25-7-113, upon the filing of such petition, the order and the provisions of the state
* * *
(b) Upon making a determination that a stationary source which is subject to
a penalty assessment pursuant to this section is in compliance, the division shall
review the actual expenditures made by the owner or operator of such stationary
source for the purpose of attaining and maintaining compliance and, within one
hundred eighty days after such stationary source comes into compliance, shall
either provide reimbursement with interest at appropriate prevailing rates for any
overpayment by such person or assess and collect any additional payment with
interest at prevailing rates for any underpayment by such person.
(10) Any orders, payments, sanctions, or other requirements under this
section shall be in addition to any other orders, payments, sanctions, or other
requirements of this article.
(11) The division or the commission may request the district attorney for the
district in which the alleged violation or noncompliance, or any part thereof,
occurred or may request the attorney general to bring, and if so requested it is his
or her duty to bring, a suit for recovery of any penalty or nonpayment penalty, with
interest, imposed pursuant to subsection (5) of this section if the penalty is not paid
when due.
(12) (a) Repealed.
(b) On or before April 1, 2025, and on or before February 1 of each year
thereafter, the division shall prepare an air quality enforcement report and post the
report on the division's website. The first report must cover the federal fiscal year
starting October 1, 2023, through September 30, 2024, and each subsequent report
must cover the federal fiscal year period of October 1 through September 30
preceding the issuance of the report. The reports prepared pursuant to this
subsection (12)(b) must include the following statewide information:
(I) The total number of enforcement actions that the division commenced
pursuant to subsection (2)(c)(I) of this section;
* * *