§ 24-60-1301 — Execution of compact
The governor is hereby authorized to enter into a compact on behalf of this state with any of the United States or other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows: Article I. Purposes. The purposes of this compact are to:
* * *
from patent royalties does not permit allocation to States or if the accounting
procedures do not reflect States of utilization, the patent is utilized in the State in
which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(c) A copyright is utilized in a State to the extent that printing or other
publication originates in the State. If the basis of receipts from copyright royalties
does not permit allocation to States or if the accounting procedures do not reflect
States of utilization, the copyright is utilized in the State in which the taxpayer's
commercial domicile is located.
9. All business income shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the
income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll
factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is three.
10. The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average
value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and
used in this State during the tax period and the denominator of which is the average
value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and
used during the tax period.
11. Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost. Property
rented by the taxpayer is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate. Net
annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the taxpayer less any annual
rental rate received by the taxpayer from subrentals.
12. The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the
values at the beginning and ending of the tax period but the tax administrator may
require the averaging of monthly values during the tax period if reasonably required
to reflect properly the average value of the taxpayer's property.
13. The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total
amount paid in this State during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensation
and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the
tax period.
14. Compensation is paid in this State if:
(a) the individual's service is performed entirely within the State;
(b) the individual's service is performed both within and without the State,
but the service performed without the State is incidental to the individual's service
within the State; or
(c) some of the service is performed in the State and (1) the base of
operations or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is
directed or controlled is in the State, or (2) the base of operations or the place from
which the service is directed or controlled is not in any State in which some part of
the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this State.
15. The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of
* * *
(b) the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this State
and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this State
than in any other State, based on costs of performance.
18. If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this Article do not fairly
represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State, the taxpayer
may petition for or the tax administrator may require, in respect to all or any part of
the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(a) separate accounting;
(b) the exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
(c) the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent
the taxpayer's business activity in this State; or
(d) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable
allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
Article V.
Elements of Sales and Use Tax Laws.
Tax Credit.
1. Each purchaser liable for a use tax on tangible personal property shall be
entitled to full credit for the combined amount or amounts of legally imposed sales
or use taxes paid by him with respect to the same property to another State and any
subdivision thereof. The credit shall be applied first against the amount of any use
tax due the State, and any unused portion of the credit shall then be applied
against the amount of any use tax due a subdivision.
Exemption Certificates, Vendors May Rely.
2. Whenever a vendor receives and accepts in good faith from a purchaser a
resale or other exemption certificate or other written evidence of exemption
authorized by the appropriate State or subdivision taxing authority, the vendor shall
be relieved of liability for a sales or use tax with respect to the transaction.
Article VI.
The Commission.
Organization and Management.
1. (a) The Multistate Tax Commission is hereby established. It shall be
composed of one member from each party State who shall be the head of the
State agency charged with the administration of the types of taxes to which this
compact applies. If there is more than one such agency the State shall provide by
law for the selection of the Commission member from the heads of the relevant
agencies. State law may provide that a member of the Commission be represented
by an alternate but only if there is on file with the Commission written notification
of the designation and identity of the alternate. The Attorney General of each party
State or his designee, or other counsel if the laws of the party State specifically
provide, shall be entitled to attend the meetings of the Commission, but shall not
vote. Such Attorneys General, designees, or other counsel shall receive all notices
of meetings required under paragraph 1 (e) of this Article.
(b) Each party State shall provide by law for the selection of representatives
from its subdivisions affected by this compact to consult with the Commission
* * *