§ 24-60-1301 — Execution of compact
The governor is hereby authorized to enter into a compact on behalf of this state with any of the United States or other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows: Article I. Purposes. The purposes of this compact are to:
* * *
(a) the individual's service is performed entirely within the State;
(b) the individual's service is performed both within and without the State,
but the service performed without the State is incidental to the individual's service
within the State; or
(c) some of the service is performed in the State and (1) the base of
operations or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is
directed or controlled is in the State, or (2) the base of operations or the place from
which the service is directed or controlled is not in any State in which some part of
the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this State.
15. The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of
the taxpayer in this State during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the
total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.
16. Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if:
(a) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United
States Government, within this State regardless of the f.o.b. point or other
conditions of the sale; or
(b) the property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory, or other
place of storage in this State and (1) the purchaser is the United States Government
or (2) the taxpayer is not taxable in the State of the purchaser.
17. Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this State if:
(a) the income-producing activity is performed in this State; or
(b) the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this State
and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this State
than in any other State, based on costs of performance.
18. If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this Article do not fairly
represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State, the taxpayer
may petition for or the tax administrator may require, in respect to all or any part of
the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(a) separate accounting;
(b) the exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
(c) the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent
the taxpayer's business activity in this State; or
(d) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable
allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
Article V.
Elements of Sales and Use Tax Laws.
Tax Credit.
1. Each purchaser liable for a use tax on tangible personal property shall be
entitled to full credit for the combined amount or amounts of legally imposed sales
or use taxes paid by him with respect to the same property to another State and any
subdivision thereof. The credit shall be applied first against the amount of any use
tax due the State, and any unused portion of the credit shall then be applied
against the amount of any use tax due a subdivision.
Exemption Certificates, Vendors May Rely.
2. Whenever a vendor receives and accepts in good faith from a purchaser a
resale or other exemption certificate or other written evidence of exemption
authorized by the appropriate State or subdivision taxing authority, the vendor shall
be relieved of liability for a sales or use tax with respect to the transaction.
Article VI.
The Commission.
Organization and Management.
1. (a) The Multistate Tax Commission is hereby established. It shall be
composed of one member from each party State who shall be the head of the
State agency charged with the administration of the types of taxes to which this
compact applies. If there is more than one such agency the State shall provide by
law for the selection of the Commission member from the heads of the relevant
agencies. State law may provide that a member of the Commission be represented
by an alternate but only if there is on file with the Commission written notification
of the designation and identity of the alternate. The Attorney General of each party
State or his designee, or other counsel if the laws of the party State specifically
provide, shall be entitled to attend the meetings of the Commission, but shall not
vote. Such Attorneys General, designees, or other counsel shall receive all notices
of meetings required under paragraph 1 (e) of this Article.
(b) Each party State shall provide by law for the selection of representatives
from its subdivisions affected by this compact to consult with the Commission
member from that State.
(c) Each member shall be entitled to one vote. The Commission shall not act
unless a majority of the members are present, and no action shall be binding unless
approved by a majority of the total number of members.
(d) The Commission shall adopt an official seal to be used as it may provide.
(e) The Commission shall hold an annual meeting and such other regular
meetings as its bylaws may provide and such special meetings as its Executive
Committee may determine. The Commission bylaws shall specify the dates of the
* * *