As used in this article 10, unless the context
(1.3) Dangerous condition means either a physical condition of a facility or
the use thereof that constitutes an unreasonable risk to the health or safety of the
public, which is known to exist or which in the exercise of reasonable care should
have been known to exist and which condition is proximately caused by the
negligent act or omission of the public entity or public employee in constructing or
maintaining such facility. For the purposes of this subsection (1.3), a dangerous
condition should have been known to exist if it is established that the condition had
existed for such a period and was of such a nature that, in the exercise of
reasonable care, such condition and its dangerous character should have been
discovered. A dangerous condition shall not exist solely because the design of any
facility is inadequate. The mere existence of wind, water, snow, ice, or temperature
shall not, by itself, constitute a dangerous condition.