§ 24-60-3001 — Interstate insurance product regulation compact
The following Compact is intended to help States join together to establish an interstate Compact to regulate designated insurance products. Pursuant to terms and conditions of this Act, the State of Colorado seeks to join with other States and establish the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Compact, and thus become a member of the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Commission. The insurance commissioner is hereby designated to serve as the representative of this State to the Commission. ARTICLE I. PURPOSES The purposes of this Compact are, through means of joint and cooperative action among the Compacting States:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
The
following Compact is intended to help States join together to establish an
interstate Compact to regulate designated insurance products. Pursuant to terms
and conditions of this Act, the State of Colorado seeks to join with other States and
establish the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Compact, and thus become a
member of the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Commission. The insurance
commissioner is hereby designated to serve as the representative of this State to
the Commission.
ARTICLE I.
PURPOSES
The purposes of this Compact are, through means of joint and cooperative
action among the Compacting States:
1. To promote and protect the interest of consumers of individual and group
annuity, life insurance, disability income and long-term insurance products;
2. To develop uniform standards for insurance products covered under the
Compact;
3. To establish a central clearinghouse to receive and provide prompt review
of insurance products covered under the Compact and, in certain cases,
advertisements related thereto, submitted by insurers authorized to do business in
one or more Compacting States;
4. To give appropriate regulatory approval to those product filings and
advertisements satisfying the applicable uniform standard;
5. To improve coordination of regulatory resources and expertise between
state insurance departments regarding the setting of uniform standards and review
of insurance products covered under the Compact;
6. To create the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Commission; and
7. To perform these and such other related functions as may be consistent
with the state regulation of the business of insurance.
ARTICLE II.
DEFINITIONS
For purposes of this Compact:
1. Advertisement means any material designed to create public interest in
a Product, or induce the public to purchase, increase, modify, reinstate, borrow on,
surrender, replace or retain a policy, as more specifically defined in the Rules and
Operating Procedures of the Commission.
2. Bylaws mean those bylaws established by the Commission for its
governance, or for directing or controlling the Commission's actions or conduct.
3. Compacting State means any State which has enacted this Compact
legislation and which has not withdrawn pursuant to Article XIV, Section 1, or been
terminated pursuant to Article XIV, Section 2.
4. Commission means the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation
Commission established by this Compact.
5. Commissioner means the chief insurance regulatory official of a State
* * *
participation in meetings by telephone or other means of communication.
3. The Commission shall meet at least once during each calendar year.
Additional meetings shall be held as set forth in the Bylaws.
ARTICLE VII.
RULES & OPERATING PROCEDURES:
RULEMAKING FUNCTIONS OF THE COMMISSION
AND OPTING OUT OF UNIFORM STANDARDS
1. Rulemaking Authority. The Commission shall promulgate reasonable
Rules, including Uniform Standards, and Operating Procedures in order to
effectively and efficiently achieve the purposes of this Compact. Notwithstanding
the foregoing, in the event the Commission exercises its rulemaking authority in a
manner that is beyond the scope of the purposes of this Act, or the powers granted
hereunder, then such an action by the Commission shall be invalid and have no
force and effect.
2. Rulemaking Procedure. Rules and Operating Procedures shall be made
pursuant to a rulemaking process that conforms to the Model State Administrative
Procedure Act of 1981 as amended, as may be appropriate to the operations of the
Commission. Before the Commission adopts a Uniform Standard, the Commission
shall give written notice to the relevant state legislative committee(s) in each
Compacting State responsible for insurance issues of its intention to adopt the
Uniform Standard. The Commission in adopting a Uniform Standard shall consider
fully all submitted materials and issue a concise explanation of its decision.
3. Effective Date and Opt Out of a Uniform Standard. A Uniform Standard
shall become effective ninety (90) days after its promulgation by the Commission or
such later date as the Commission may determine; provided, however, that a
Compacting State may opt out of a Uniform Standard as provided in this Article.
Opt out shall be defined as any action by a Compacting State to decline to adopt
or participate in a promulgated Uniform Standard. All other Rules and Operating
Procedures, and amendments thereto, shall become effective as of the date
specified in each Rule, Operating Procedure or amendment.
4. Opt Out Procedure. A Compacting State may opt out of a Uniform
Standard, either by legislation or regulation duly promulgated by the Insurance
Department under the Compacting State's Administrative Procedure Act. If a
Compacting State elects to opt out of a Uniform Standard by regulation, it must (a)
give written notice to the Commission no later than ten (10) business days after the
Uniform Standard is promulgated, or at the time the State becomes a Compacting
State and (b) find that the Uniform Standard does not provide reasonable
protections to the citizens of the State, given the conditions in the State. The
Commissioner shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law, based on
a preponderance of the evidence, detailing the conditions in the State which
* * *