§ 24-60-3001 — Interstate insurance product regulation compact
The following Compact is intended to help States join together to establish an interstate Compact to regulate designated insurance products. Pursuant to terms and conditions of this Act, the State of Colorado seeks to join with other States and establish the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Compact, and thus become a member of t
* * *
organized; or, in the case of an alien Insurer, its state of entry.
7. Insurer means any entity licensed by a State to issue contracts of
insurance for any of the lines of insurance covered by this Act.
8. Member means the person chosen by a Compacting State as its
representative to the Commission, or his or her designee.
9. Non-compacting State means any State which is not at the time a
Compacting State.
10. Operating Procedures mean procedures promulgated by the
Commission implementing a Rule, Uniform Standard or a provision of this Compact.
11. Product means the form of a policy or contract, including any
application, endorsement, or related form which is attached to and made a part of
the policy or contract, and any evidence of coverage or certificate, for an individual
or group annuity, life insurance, disability income or long-term care insurance
product that an Insurer is authorized to issue.
12. Rule means a statement of general or particular applicability and future
effect promulgated by the Commission, including a Uniform Standard developed
pursuant to Article VII of the Compact, designed to implement, interpret, or
prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice
requirements of the Commission, which shall have the force and effect of law in the
Compacting States.
13. State means any state, district or territory of the United States of
America.
14. Third-Party Filer means an entity that submits a Product filing to the
Commission on behalf of an Insurer.
15. Uniform Standard means a standard adopted by the Commission for a
Product line, pursuant to Article VII of this Compact, and shall include all of the
Product requirements in aggregate; provided, that each Uniform Standard shall be
construed, whether express or implied, to prohibit the use of any inconsistent,
misleading or ambiguous provisions in a Product and the form of the Product made
available to the public shall not be unfair, inequitable or against public policy as
determined by the Commission.
ARTICLE III.
ESTABLISHMENT OF THE COMMISSION AND VENUE
1. The Compacting States hereby create and establish a joint public agency
known as the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Commission. Pursuant to
Article IV, the Commission will have the power to develop Uniform Standards for
Product lines, receive and provide prompt review of Products filed therewith, and
give approval to those Product filings satisfying applicable Uniform Standards;
provided, it is not intended for the Commission to be the exclusive entity for receipt
and review of insurance product filings. Nothing herein shall prohibit any Insurer
from filing its product in any State wherein the Insurer is licensed to conduct the
business of insurance; and any such filing shall be subject to the laws of the State
where filed.
2. The Commission is a body corporate and politic, and an instrumentality of
the Compacting States.
3. The Commission is solely responsible for its liabilities except as otherwise
specifically provided in this Compact.
4. Venue is proper and judicial proceedings by or against the Commission
shall be brought solely and exclusively in a Court of competent jurisdiction where
the principal office of the Commission is located.
ARTICLE IV.
POWERS OF THE COMMISSION
The Commission shall have the following powers:
1. To promulgate Rules, pursuant to Article VII of this Compact, which shall
have the force and effect of law and shall be binding in the Compacting States to
the extent and in the manner provided in this Compact;
2. To exercise its rule-making authority and establish reasonable Uniform
Standards for Products covered under the Compact, and Advertisement related
thereto, which shall have the force and effect of law and shall be binding in the
Compacting States, but only for those Products filed with the Commission,
provided, that a Compacting State shall have the right to opt out of such Uniform
Standard pursuant to Article VII, to the extent and in the manner provided in this
Compact, and, provided further, that any Uniform Standard established by the
Commission for long-term care insurance products may provide the same or greater
protections for consumers as, but shall not provide less than, those protections set
forth in the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Long-Term Care
Insurance Model Act and Long-Term Care Insurance Model Regulation,
respectively, adopted as of 2001. The Commission shall consider whether any
subsequent amendments to the NAIC Long-Term Care Insurance Model Act or
Long-Term Care Insurance Model Regulation adopted by the NAIC require
amending of the Uniform Standards established by the Commission for long-term
care insurance products;
3. To receive and review in an expeditious manner Products filed with the
Commission, and rate filings for disability income and long-term care insurance
Products, and give approval of those Products and rate filings that satisfy the
applicable Uniform Standard, where such approval shall have the force and effect
of law and be binding on the Compacting States to the extent and in the manner
provided in the Compact;
4. To receive and review in an expeditious manner Advertisement relating to
long-term care insurance products for which Uniform Standards have been adopted
by the Commission, and give approval to all Advertisement that satisfies the
applicable Uniform Standard. For any product covered under this Compact, other
than long-term care insurance products, the Commission shall have the authority to
* * *