§ 24-60-3001 — Interstate insurance product regulation compact
The following Compact is intended to help States join together to establish an interstate Compact to regulate designated insurance products. Pursuant to terms and conditions of this Act, the State of Colorado seeks to join with other States and establish the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Compact, and thus become a member of the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Commission. The insurance commissioner is hereby designated to serve as the representative of this State to the Commission. ARTICLE I. PURPOSES The purposes of this Compact are, through means of joint and cooperative action among the Compacting States:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
The
following Compact is intended to help States join together to establish an
interstate Compact to regulate designated insurance products. Pursuant to terms
and conditions of this Act, the State of Colorado seeks to join with other States and
establish the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Compact, and thus become a
member of the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Commission. The insurance
commissioner is hereby designated to serve as the representative of this State to
the Commission.
ARTICLE I.
PURPOSES
The purposes of this Compact are, through means of joint and cooperative
action among the Compacting States:
1. To promote and protect the interest of consumers of individual and group
annuity, life insurance, disability income and long-term insurance products;
2. To develop uniform standards for insurance products covered under the
Compact;
3. To establish a central clearinghouse to receive and provide prompt review
of insurance products covered under the Compact and, in certain cases,
advertisements related thereto, submitted by insurers authorized to do business in
one or more Compacting States;
4. To give appropriate regulatory approval to those product filings and
advertisements satisfying the applicable uniform standard;
5. To improve coordination of regulatory resources and expertise between
state insurance departments regarding the setting of uniform standards and review
of insurance products covered under the Compact;
6. To create the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Commission; and
7. To perform these and such other related functions as may be consistent
with the state regulation of the business of insurance.
ARTICLE II.
DEFINITIONS
For purposes of this Compact:
1. Advertisement means any material designed to create public interest in
a Product, or induce the public to purchase, increase, modify, reinstate, borrow on,
surrender, replace or retain a policy, as more specifically defined in the Rules and
Operating Procedures of the Commission.
2. Bylaws mean those bylaws established by the Commission for its
governance, or for directing or controlling the Commission's actions or conduct.
3. Compacting State means any State which has enacted this Compact
legislation and which has not withdrawn pursuant to Article XIV, Section 1, or been
terminated pursuant to Article XIV, Section 2.
4. Commission means the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation
Commission established by this Compact.
5. Commissioner means the chief insurance regulatory official of a State
including, but not limited to commissioner, superintendent, director or
administrator.
6. Domiciliary State means the state in which an Insurer is incorporated or
organized; or, in the case of an alien Insurer, its state of entry.
7. Insurer means any entity licensed by a State to issue contracts of
insurance for any of the lines of insurance covered by this Act.
8. Member means the person chosen by a Compacting State as its
representative to the Commission, or his or her designee.
9. Non-compacting State means any State which is not at the time a
Compacting State.
10. Operating Procedures mean procedures promulgated by the
Commission implementing a Rule, Uniform Standard or a provision of this Compact.
11. Product means the form of a policy or contract, including any
application, endorsement, or related form which is attached to and made a part of
the policy or contract, and any evidence of coverage or certificate, for an individual
or group annuity, life insurance, disability income or long-term care insurance
product that an Insurer is authorized to issue.
12. Rule means a statement of general or particular applicability and future
effect promulgated by the Commission, including a Uniform Standard developed
pursuant to Article VII of the Compact, designed to implement, interpret, or
prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice
requirements of the Commission, which shall have the force and effect of law in the
Compacting States.
13. State means any state, district or territory of the United States of
America.
14. Third-Party Filer means an entity that submits a Product filing to the
Commission on behalf of an Insurer.
15. Uniform Standard means a standard adopted by the Commission for a
Product line, pursuant to Article VII of this Compact, and shall include all of the
Product requirements in aggregate; provided, that each Uniform Standard shall be
construed, whether express or implied, to prohibit the use of any inconsistent,
misleading or ambiguous provisions in a Product and the form of the Product made
available to the public shall not be unfair, inequitable or against public policy as
determined by the Commission.
ARTICLE III.
ESTABLISHMENT OF THE COMMISSION AND VENUE
1. The Compacting States hereby create and establish a joint public agency
known as the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Commission. Pursuant to
Article IV, the Commission will have the power to develop Uniform Standards for
Product lines, receive and provide prompt review of Products filed therewith, and
give approval to those Product filings satisfying applicable Uniform Standards;
* * *