§ 5-1-301 — General definitions
In addition to definitions appearing in subsequent articles, as used in this code, unless the context otherwise requires:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* * *
limited liability partnership, cooperative, or association.
(32) Payable in installments means that payment is required or permitted
by agreement to be made in more than four periodic payments, excluding a down
payment. If any periodic payment other than the down payment under an
agreement requiring or permitting two or more periodic payments is more than
twice the amount of any other periodic payment, excluding the down payment, the
consumer credit transaction is payable in installments.
(33) Person includes a natural person or an individual and an organization.
(34) (a) Person related to means, with respect to an individual, the spouse
of the individual; a brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the individual;
an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual's spouse; and any
other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual's spouse who
shares the same home with the individual.
(b) Person related to means, with respect to an organization, a person
directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the
organization; an officer or director of the organization or a person performing
similar functions with respect to the organization or to a person related to the
organization; the spouse of a person related to the organization; and a relative by
blood or marriage of a person related to the organization who shares the same
home with such person.
(35) Precomputed means a consumer credit sale or consumer loan in which
the debt is expressed as a sum comprising the amount financed and the amount of
the finance charge computed in advance or in which any portion of the finance
charge is prepaid and the amount of that portion of the finance charge either
computed in advance or prepaid constitutes more than one-half of the total finance
charge applicable to the consumer credit sale or consumer loan.
(36) Presumed or presumption means that the trier of fact must find the
existence of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced that would
support a finding of its nonexistence.
(37) Regularly has the same meaning as stated in the federal Truth in
Lending Act and the federal Consumer Leasing Act.
(38) Revolving credit means an arrangement pursuant to which:
(a) A creditor may permit a consumer, from time to time, to purchase or lease
on credit from the creditor or to obtain loans from the creditor;
(b) The amounts financed and the finance and other appropriate charges are
debited to an account;
(c) The finance charge, if made, is computed on the account periodically; and
(d) Either the consumer has the privilege of paying in full or in installments
or the creditor periodically imposes charges computed on the account for delaying
payment and permits the consumer to continue to purchase or lease on credit.
(39) Sale of goods includes any agreement in the form of a bailment or
lease of goods if the bailee or lessee agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum
substantially equivalent to or in excess of the aggregate value of the goods
involved and it is agreed that the bailee or lessee will become, or for no other or a
nominal consideration has the option to become, the owner of the goods upon full
compliance with his or her obligations under the agreement.
(40) Sale of an interest in land includes a lease in which the lessee has an
option to purchase the interest and all or a substantial part of the rental or other
payments previously made by him are applied to the purchase price.
(41) Sale of services means furnishing or agreeing to furnish services and
includes making arrangements to have services furnished by another.
(42) Seller, except as otherwise provided, includes an assignee of the
seller's right to payment, but use of the term does not in itself impose on an
assignee any obligation of the seller with respect to events occurring before the
assignment.
(43) Seller credit card means an arrangement pursuant to which a person
gives to a buyer or lessee the privilege of using a credit card, letter of credit, or
other credit confirmation or identification primarily for the purpose of purchasing or
leasing goods or services from that person or from that person and any other
person.
(44) Services includes:
(a) Work, labor, and other personal services;
(b) Privileges with respect to transportation, hotel and restaurant
accommodations, education, entertainment, recreation, physical culture, hospital
accommodations, funerals, cemetery accommodations, and the like; and
(c) Insurance provided by a person other than the insurer.
(45) Supervised financial organization means a person, other than an
insurance company or other organization primarily engaged in an insurance
business:
(a) Organized, chartered, or holding an authorization certificate under the
laws of any state or of the United States that authorize the person to make loans
and to receive deposits, including a savings, share, certificate, or deposit account;
and
(b) Subject to supervision by an official or agency of any state or of the
United States.
(46) Supervised lender means a person authorized to make or take
assignments of supervised loans under a license issued by the administrator or as a
supervised financial organization.
(47) Supervised loan means a consumer loan, including a loan made
pursuant to a revolving credit account, in which the rate of the finance charge
exceeds twelve percent per year as determined according to the provisions on
finance charges contained in section 5-2-201.
(48) Written or in writing means any record conveying information and
that is in a form the consumer may retain, or is capable of being displayed in visual
text in a form the consumer may retain, including paper, electronic, digital,
* * *