California Statutes
§ 5585.50. — 5585.50. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 23, Sec. 41.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 5. DIVISION 5. COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES·Part 1.5. PART 1.5. CHILDREN'S CIVIL COMMITMENT AND MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT ACT OF 1988·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Civil Commitment of Minors
(a)When any minor, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled and authorization for voluntary treatment is not available, a peace officer, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of an evaluation facility designated by the county, or other professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the minor into custody and place him or her in a facility designated by the county and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services as a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation of minors. The facility shall make every effort to notify the minor’s parent or legal guardian as soon as possible after the minor is detained.
(b)The facility shall require an application