California Statutes
§ 5250. — 5250. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 492, Sec. 13.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 5. DIVISION 5. COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES·Part 1. PART 1. THE LANTERMAN-PETRIS-SHORT ACT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Involuntary Treatment·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Certification for Intensive Treatment
If a person is detained for 72 hours under the provisions of Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150), or under court order for evaluation pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 5200) or Article 3 (commencing with Section 5225) and has received an evaluation, the person may be certified for not more than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, under the following conditions:
(a)The professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the person’s condition and has found the person is, as a result of a mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others or to themselves, or is gravely disabled.
(b)The facility providing intensive treatment is design