California Statutes
§ 305. — 305. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1075, Sec. 1.)
California § 305.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. CHILDREN
Part 1.PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Dependent Children—Temporary Custody and Detention
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 305. (2026).
Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor:
(a)When the officer has reasonable cause for believing that the minor is a person described in Section 300, and, in addition, that the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety. In cases in which the child is left unattended, the peace officer shall first attempt to contact the child’s parent or guardian to determine if the parent or guardian is able to assume custody of the child. If the parent or guardian cannot be contacted, the peace officer shall notify a social worker in the county welfare department to a