California Statutes
§ 2101. — 2101. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 397, Sec. 2.)
California § 2101.
Code UICUnemployment Insurance Code - UIC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION
Part 1.PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Violations
Cal. Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC Code § 2101. (2026).
(a)It is a violation of this chapter to willfully make a false statement or representation, to knowingly fail to disclose a material fact, or to use a false name, false social security number, or other false identification to obtain, increase, reduce, or defeat any benefit or payment, whether for the maker or for any other person, under any of the following statutes administered by the department:
(1)The provisions of this division.
(2)The provisions of any unemployment insurance law of the federal government.
(3)The provisions of any training allowance law of the federal government.
(4)The provisions of any trade readjustment allowance law of the federal government.
(5)The provisions of any other allowance law of the federal government.
(b)Nothing in this section shall be construed