California Statutes
§ 74.7. — 74.7. (Added by Stats. 2003, Ch. 471, Sec. 4.)
California § 74.7.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. New Construction
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 74.7. (2026).
(a)For purposes of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (i) of Section 2 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution, “new construction” does not include the repair or replacement of a substantially damaged or destroyed structure on qualified contaminated real property where the remediation of the environmental problems required the destruction of, or resulted in substantial damage to, a structure located on that property. The repaired or replacement structure shall be similar in size, utility, and function to the original structure.
(b)For purposes of this section:
(1)“Substantially damaged or destroyed” means the structure sustains physical damage amounting to more than 50 percent of its full cash value immediately prior to the damage.
(2)“Similar in function” means