California Statutes
§ 74.3. — 74.3. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 146, Sec. 191.)
California § 74.3.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. New Construction
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 74.3. (2026).
(a)For purposes of subdivision (a) of Section 2 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution, “newly constructed” does not include the construction, installation, or modification of any portion or structural component of an existing single- or multiple-family dwelling that is eligible for the homeowner’s exemption as described in Section 218, if the construction, installation, or modification is for the purpose of making the dwelling more accessible to a severely and permanently disabled person who is a permanent resident of the dwelling.
(b)For purposes of this section, “a severely and permanently disabled person” is any person who has a physical disability or impairment, whether from birth or by reason of accident or disease, that results in a functional limitation as to employment