California Statutes
§ 70. — 70. (Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 336, Sec. 1.)
California § 70.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. New Construction
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 70. (2026).
(a)“Newly constructed” and “new construction” means:
(1)Any addition to real property, whether land or improvements, including fixtures, since the last lien date; and
(2)Any alteration of land or of any improvement, including fixtures, since the last lien date that constitutes a major rehabilitation thereof or that converts the property to a different use.
(b)Any rehabilitation, renovation, or modernization that converts an improvement or fixture to the substantial equivalent of a new improvement or fixture is a major rehabilitation of that improvement or fixture.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), where real property has been damaged or destroyed by misfortune or calamity, “newly constructed” and “new construction” does not mean any timely reconstruction of the real propert