California Statutes
§ 7056. — 7056. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 702, Sec. 2.)
California § 7056.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Administration
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Administration
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 7056. (2026).
(a)
(1)Excepting the information set forth on permits issued under Article 2 (commencing with Section 6066) of Chapter 2, the information set forth on certificates of registration issued pursuant to Section 6226, and the terms of any settlement made pursuant to Section 19442 (as amended by Chapter 138 of the Statutes of 1994), it is unlawful for the board, any person having an administrative duty under this part or any person who obtains access to information contained in, or derived from, sales or transactions and use tax records of the board pursuant to subdivision (b), to make known in any manner whatever the business affairs, operations, or any other information pertaining to any retailer or any other person required to report to the board or pay a tax pursuant to this part, or