California Statutes
§ 6902.2. — 6902.2. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 606, Sec. 1.)
California § 6902.2.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Overpayments and Refunds
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Claim for Refund
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6902.2. (2026).
(a)
(1)In lieu of claiming the credit allowed by Section 17053.49 or 23649, a person who has paid sales tax reimbursement to a retailer or use tax on a purchase or purchases of property for which a credit may be allowed pursuant to those sections, may file a claim for refund equal to the credit amount that would otherwise be allowed pursuant to those sections. Any claim so filed shall be submitted to the board on a form prescribed by the board, shall be filed no earlier than the date a claim could have been made for a tax credit or carryover of a credit under Section 17053.49 or 23649, whichever is applicable, and shall be for an amount not in excess of the amount of the credit that could have been used to reduce the “net tax,” as defined in Section 17039, or the “tax,” as defined i