California Statutes
§ 6902. — 6902. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 902, Sec. 6.)
California § 6902.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Overpayments and Refunds
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Claim for Refund
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6902. (2026).
(a)
(1)For persons required to file returns on other than an annual basis, except as provided in subdivision (b) no refund shall be approved by the board after three years from the last day of the month following the close of the quarterly period for which the overpayment was made, or, with respect to determinations made under Article 2 (commencing with Section 6481), Article 3 (commencing with Section 6511), or Article 4 (commencing with Section 6536) of Chapter 5 of this part, after six
months from the date the determinations become final, or after six months from the date of overpayment, whichever period expires the later, unless a claim therefor is filed with the board within that period.
(2)For persons required to file returns on an annual basis, except as provided in subdivis