California Statutes
§ 6366.1. — 6366.1. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 923, Sec. 3.)
California·Code RTC Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES·Part 1. PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Exemptions·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Exemptions
(a)There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part, the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of aircraft which are leased, or are sold to persons for the purpose of leasing, to lessees using such aircraft as common carriers of persons or property under authority of the laws of this state, of the United States or any foreign government, or to any foreign government as lessees for use by such government outside the state, or to persons as lessees who are not residents of this
state and who will not use such aircraft in this state otherwise than in the removal of such aircraft from this state.
(b)There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part, the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumpti