California Statutes
§ 6366. — 6366. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 923, Sec. 2.)
California § 6366.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Exemptions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6366. (2026).
(a)There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale in this state of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, the following:
(1)Aircraft sold to any person using the aircraft as a common carrier of persons or property under authority of the laws of this state, of the United States, or of any foreign government, or sold to any foreign government for use by that government outside of this state, or sold to any
person who is not a resident of this state and who will not use that aircraft in this state otherwise than in the removal of the aircraft from this state.
(2)
(A)A ground control station sold to any foreign government for use by that government outside of this state or sold to any person who is not a resident of this