California Statutes
§ 6362.7. — 6362.7. (Amended (as added by Stats. 1991, 1st Ex., Ch. 9) by Stats. 1992, Ch. 903, Sec. 1.)
California § 6362.7.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Exemptions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6362.7. (2026).
(a)There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part, the gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state, of tangible personal property which becomes an ingredient or component part of any newspaper or periodical that is distributed without charge and regularly issued at average intervals not exceeding three months, and any such newspaper or periodical.
(b)There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part, the gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state, of tangible personal property which becomes an ingredient or a component part of any periodical regularly issued at average intervals not exceeding three months, and any such periodical, that is sold by subscription and delivered by m