California Statutes
§ 6362.5. — 6362.5. (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 951, Sec. 1.)
California § 6362.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Exemptions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6362.5. (2026).
(a)There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale or lease of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, master tapes or master records embodying sound, except amounts subject to the taxes imposed by other provisions of this part paid by a customer in connection with the customer’s production of master tapes or master records to a recording studio for the tangible elements of such master records or master tapes.
(b)For purposes of this section:
(1)“Master tapes or master records embodying sound” means tapes, records, and other devices utilized by the recording industry in making recordings embodying sound.
(2)“Amounts paid for the furnishing of the tangible elements” shall not include any amounts paid for the copyrightable, ar