California Statutes
§ 531.8. — 531.8. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 604, Sec. 7.)
California § 531.8.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Property Escaping Assessment
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 531.8. (2026).
No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after the assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a “Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment” with respect to one or more specified tax years. The notice shall prominently display on its face the following heading: “NOTICE OF PROPOSED ESCAPE ASSESSMENT” The notice shall contain all of the following:
(a)The amount of the proposed escape assessments for each tax year at issue.
(b)The telephone number of the assessor’s office to allow a taxpayer to contact that office with respect to the proposed escape assessment or assessments.