California Statutes
§ 531.6. — 531.6. (Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 242.)
California § 531.6.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Property Escaping Assessment
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 531.6. (2026).
The taxpayer who has filed a claim for the homeowners’ exemption which has not been denied by the assessor is responsible for notifying the assessor when the property is no longer eligible for the exemption.
Upon any indication that a homeowners’ exemption has been incorrectly allowed, the assessor shall make a redetermination of eligibility for the homeowners’ exemption. If the assessor determines that the property is no longer eligible for the exemption, he shall immediately cancel the exemption on the property.
If a homeowners’ exemption has been incorrectly allowed, an escape assessment as allowed by Section 531.1 in the amount of the exemption with interest as provided in Section 506 shall be made, except that where the exemption was allowed as the result of an assessor’s error, the