California Statutes
§ 261. — 261. (Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 678, Sec. 16.)
California § 261.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Taxation Base
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Procedure to Claim Exemptions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 261. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), as a prerequisite to the allowance of either the veterans’ or welfare exemption with respect to taxes on real property, the interest of the claimant in the property must be of record on the lien date in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is located. Failure of the claimant to establish the fact of such recordation to the assessor constitutes a waiver of the exemption.
(b)A claimant for the veterans’ exemption who on the lien date has an interest in real property consisting of an
unrecorded contract of sale may in lieu of the recordation pursuant to subdivision (a) furnish or show the contract to the assessor and file an affidavit with the assessor stating all of the following:
(1)That he purchas