California Statutes
§ 2610.5. — 2610.5. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 941, Sec. 23.)
California § 2610.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 5.PART 5. COLLECTION OF TAXES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Collection Generally
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 2610.5. (2026).
Annually, on or before November 1, the tax collector shall mail or electronically transmit a county tax bill or a copy thereof for every property on the secured roll. This requirement need not be met where no taxes are due. Failure to receive a tax bill shall not relieve the lien of taxes, nor shall it prevent the imposition of penalties imposed by this code. However, the penalty imposed for delinquent taxes as provided by any section of this code shall be canceled if the assessee or fee owner demonstrates to the tax collector that delinquency is due to the tax
collector’s failure to mail or electronically transmit the tax bill to the address provided on the tax roll or electronic address provided and authorized by the taxpayer to the tax collector. Penalties imposed may be canceled if