California Statutes
§ 25106.5. — 25106.5. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 258, Sec. 7.)
California § 25106.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 17.CHAPTER 17. Allocation of Income
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 25106.5. (2026).
(a)The Franchise Tax Board may adopt regulations necessary to ensure that the tax liability or net income of any taxpayer whose income derived from or attributable to sources within this state which is required to be determined by a combined report pursuant to Section 25101 or 25110 of this chapter, and of each entity included in the combined report, both during and after the period of inclusion in the combined report is properly reported , determined, computed, assessed, collected, or adjusted.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the Franchise Tax Board shall
not adopt regulations under the authority of this section which shall in any manner determine, prescribe, or otherwise affect (1) the inclusion or exclusion in the combined report of those entities whose income and apportionm