California Statutes
§ 25106. — 25106. (Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 305, Sec. 10.)
California § 25106.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 17.CHAPTER 17. Allocation of Income
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 25106. (2026).
(a)
(1)In any case in which the income of a corporation is or has been determined under this chapter with reference to the income and apportionment factors of one or more other corporations with which it is doing or has done a unitary business, all dividends paid by one to another of any of those corporations shall, to the extent those dividends are paid out of the income previously described of the unitary business, be eliminated from the income of the recipient and, except for purposes of applying Section 24345, shall not be taken into account under Section 24344 or in any other manner in determining the tax of any member of the unitary group.
(2)
(A)For purposes of this section, the dividends described in paragraph (1) include dividends paid out of the income previously describe