California Statutes
§ 18670.5. — 18670.5. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 222, Sec. 1.)
California § 18670.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Returns
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Withholding
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 18670.5. (2026).
(a)The Franchise Tax Board may by notice, served by magnetic media, electronic transmission, or other electronic technology, require any depository institution, as defined in Section 19 (b) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 461(b)(1)(A)), that the Franchise Tax Board, in its sole discretion, has reason to believe may have in its possession, or under its control, any credits or other personal property or other things of value, belonging to a taxpayer, to withhold, from the credits or other personal property or other things of
value, the amount of any tax, interest, or penalties due from the taxpayer and transmit that amount withheld to the Franchise Tax Board at the times that it may designate, but not less than 10 business days from receipt of the notice. The notice shall