California Statutes
§ 18670. — 18670. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 349, Sec. 2.)
California § 18670.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Returns
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Withholding
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 18670. (2026).
(a)The Franchise Tax Board may by notice, served personally or by first-class mail, require any employer, person, officer or department of the state, political subdivision or agency of the state, including the Regents of the University of California, a city organized under a freeholders’ charter, or a political body not a subdivision or agency of the state, having in their possession, or under their control, any credits or other personal property or other things of value, belonging to a taxpayer or to an employer or person who has failed to withhold and transmit amounts due pursuant to this article, to withhold, from the credits or other personal property or other things of value, the amount of any tax, interest, or penalties due from the taxpayer or the amount of any liability incu