California Statutes
§ 51. — 51. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 779, Sec. 2.5.)
California § 51.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PERSONS
Part 2.PART 2. PERSONAL RIGHTS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 51. (2026).
(a)This section shall be known, and may be cited, as the Unruh Civil Rights Act.
(b)All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or
immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.
(c)This section shall not be construed to confer any right or privilege on a person that is conditioned or limited by law or that is applicable alike to persons of every sex, color, race, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marita