California Statutes
§ 252. — 252. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 252.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 7.PART 7. EFFECT OF HOMICIDE OR ABUSE OF AN ELDER OR DEPENDENT ADULT
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 252. (2026).
A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who feloniously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.