California Statutes
§ 1003. — 1003. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 260, Sec. 20.)
California § 1003.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. GENERAL PROVISIONS OF A PROCEDURAL NATURE
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Rules of Practice
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 1003. (2026).
(a)The court may, on its own motion or on request of a personal representative, guardian, conservator, trustee, or other interested person, appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage of a proceeding under this code to represent the interest of any of the following persons, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate:
(1)A minor.
(2)A person who lacks legal capacity to make decisions.
(3)An unborn beneficiary.
(4)An unascertained person.
(5)A person whose identity or address is unknown.
(6)A designated class of persons who are not ascertained or are not in being.
(b)If not precluded by a conflict of interest, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.
(c)The reasonable expenses of the guardian ad litem