California Statutes
§ 959.1. — 959.1. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 567, Sec. 23.)
California § 959.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title5.
Part 2.TITLE 5. THE PLEADINGS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Rules of Pleading
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 959.1. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding Sections 740, 806, 949, and 959 or any other law to the contrary, a criminal prosecution may be commenced by filing an accusatory pleading in electronic form with the magistrate or in a court having authority to receive it.
(b)As used in this section, accusatory pleadings include, but are not limited to, the complaint, the information, and the indictment.
(c)A magistrate or court is authorized to receive and file an accusatory pleading in electronic form if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)The accusatory pleading is issued in the name of, and transmitted by, a public prosecutor or law enforcement agency filing pursuant to Chapter 5c (commencing with Section 853.5) or Chapter 5d (commencing with Section 853.9), or by a clerk of the court with respect to com