California Statutes
§ 959. — 959. (Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1674.)
California § 959.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title5.
Part 2.TITLE 5. THE PLEADINGS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Rules of Pleading
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 959. (2026).
The accusatory pleading is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom:
1.That it is filed in a court having authority to receive it, though the name of the court be not stated.
2.If an indictment, that it was found by a grand jury of the county in which the court was held, or if an information, that it was subscribed and presented to the court by the district attorney of the county in which the court was held.
3.If a complaint, that it is made and subscribed by some natural person and sworn to before some officer entitled to administer oaths.
4.That the defendant is named, or if his name is unknown, that he is described by a fictitious name, with a statement that his true name is to the grand jury, district attorney, or complainant, as the case may be, unknown.
5.That the offense ch