California Statutes
§ 851.86. — 851.86. (Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 432, Sec. 4.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 3.·Part 2. TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Arrest, by Whom and How Made
Whenever a person is convicted of a charge, and the conviction is set aside based upon a determination that the person was factually innocent of the charge, the judge shall order that the records in the case be sealed, including any record of arrest or detention, upon written or oral motion of any party in the case or the court, and with notice to all parties to the case. If such an order is made, the court shall give the defendant a copy of that order and inform the defendant that he or she may thereafter state he or she was not arrested for that charge and that he or she was not convicted of that charge, and that he or she was found innocent of that charge by the court. The court shall also inform the defendant of the availability of indemnity for persons erroneously convicted pursuant t