California Statutes
§ 851.5. — 851.5. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 816, Sec. 1.)
California § 851.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Arrest, by Whom and How Made
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 851.5. (2026).
(a)
(1)Immediately upon being booked and, except where physically impossible, no later than three hours after arrest, an arrested person has the right to make at least three completed telephone calls, as described in subdivision (b).
(2)The arrested person shall be entitled to make at least three calls at no expense if the calls are completed to telephone numbers within the local calling area or at his or her own expense if outside the local calling area.
(b)At any police facility or place where an arrestee is detained, a sign containing the following information in bold block type shall be posted in a conspicuous place:
The arrestee has the right to free telephone calls within the local calling area, or at his or her own expense if outside the local calling area, to three of the follow