California Statutes
§ 849. — 849. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 954, Sec. 1.)
California § 849.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Arrest, by Whom and How Made
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 849. (2026).
(a)When an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released, shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county in which the offense is triable, and a complaint stating the charge against the arrested person shall be laid before the magistrate.
(b)A peace officer may release from custody, instead of taking the person before a magistrate, a person arrested without a warrant in the following circumstances:
(1)The officer is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the
person arrested.
(2)The person arrested was arrested for intoxication only, and no further proceedings are desirable.
(3)The person was arrested only