California Statutes
§ 778. — 778. (Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1674.)
California § 778.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Of the Local Jurisdiction of Public Offenses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 778. (2026).
When the commission of a public offense, commenced without the State, is consummated within its boundaries by a defendant, himself outside the State, through the intervention of an innocent or guilty agent or any other means proceeding directly from said defendant, he is liable to punishment therefor in this State in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which the offense is consummated.