California Statutes
§ 778a. — 778a. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 854, Sec. 39.)
California § 778a.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Of the Local Jurisdiction of Public Offenses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 778a. (2026).
(a)Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed entirely within this state.
(b)Whenever a person who, within this state, kidnaps another person within the meaning of Sections 207 and 209, and thereafter carries the person into another state or country and commits any crime of violence or theft against that person in the other state or country, the person is punishable for that crime of violence or theft in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed within this state.