California Statutes
§ 629.72. — 629.72. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 707, Sec. 14.)
California § 629.72.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title15.
Part 1.TITLE 15. MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES
Ch. 1.4.CHAPTER 1.4. Interception of Wire, Electronic Digital Pager, or Electronic Cellular Telephone Communications
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 629.72. (2026).
Any person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding, may move to suppress some or all of the contents of any intercepted wire or electronic communications, or evidence derived therefrom, only on the basis that the contents or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution or of this chapter. The motion shall be made, determined, and be subject to review in
accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 1538.5.