California Statutes
§ 629.50. — 629.50. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 707, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 15.·Part 1. TITLE 15. MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES·Ch. 1.4. CHAPTER 1.4. Interception of Wire, Electronic Digital Pager, or Electronic Cellular Telephone Communications
(a)Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon the personal oath or affirmation of the Attorney General, Chief Deputy Attorney General, or Chief Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Law Division, or of a district attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence, to the presiding judge of the superior court or one other judge designated by the presiding judge. An ordered list of additional judges may be authorized by the presiding judge to sign an order authorizing an interception. One of these judges may hear an application and sign an order only if that judge makes a determination that the presiding judge, the first designated judge, and those judges hig