California Statutes
§ 550. — 550. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 392.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 13.·Part 1. TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY·Ch. 10. CHAPTER 10. Crimes Against Insured Property and Insurers
(a)It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do any of the following:
(1)Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.
(2)Knowingly present multiple claims for the same loss or injury, including presentation of multiple claims to more than one insurer, with an intent to defraud.
(3)Knowingly cause or participate in a vehicular collision, or any other vehicular accident, for the purpose of presenting any false or fraudulent claim.
(4)Knowingly present a false or fraudulent claim for the payments of a loss for theft, destruction, damage, or conversion of a motor vehicle, a motor vehicle part,