California Statutes
§ 409. — 409. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 409.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title11.
Part 1.TITLE 11. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC PEACE
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 409. (2026).
Every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse, except public officers and persons assisting them in attempting to disperse the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor.