California Statutes
§ 374.4. — 374.4. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 416, Sec. 8.)
California § 374.4.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 1.TITLE 10. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 374.4. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful to litter or cause to be littered in or upon public or private property. A person, firm, or corporation violating this section is guilty of an infraction.
(b)This section does not restrict a private owner in the use of his or her own property, unless the littering of waste matter on the property creates a public health and safety hazard, a public nuisance, or a fire hazard, as determined by a local health department, local fire department or district providing fire protection services, or the Department of Forestry and Fire Protection, in which case this section applies.
(c)As used in this section, “litter” means the discarding, dropping, or scattering of small quantities of waste matter ordinarily carried on or about the person, including, but not limited to, beverage