California Statutes
§ 374. — 374. (Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1548.)
California § 374.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 1.TITLE 10. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 374. (2026).
(a)Littering means the willful or negligent throwing, dropping, placing, depositing, or sweeping, or causing any such acts, of any waste matter on land or water in other than appropriate storage containers or areas designated for such purposes.
(b)Waste matter means discarded, used, or leftover substance including, but not limited to, a lighted or nonlighted cigarette, cigar, match, or any flaming or glowing material, or any garbage, trash, refuse, paper, container, packaging or construction material, carcass of a dead animal, any nauseous or offensive matter of any kind, or any object likely to injure any person or create a traffic hazard.