California Statutes
§ 3063.1. — 3063.1. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 303, Sec. 398.)
California § 3063.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title1.
Part 3.TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Length of Term of Imprisonment and Paroles
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Paroles
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 3063.1. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (d), parole shall not be suspended or revoked for commission of a nonviolent drug possession offense or for violating any drug-related condition of parole. As an additional condition of parole for all such offenses or violations, the Parole Authority shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program. Vocational training, family counseling and literacy training may be imposed as additional parole conditions. The Parole Authority may require any person on parole who commits a nonviolent drug possession offense or violates any drug-related condition of parole, and who is reasonably able to do so, to contribute to the cost of his or her own placement in a drug treatm