California Statutes
§ 30630. — 30630. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Div. 10.·Title 4.·Part 6. DIVISION 10. SPECIAL RULES RELATING TO PARTICULAR TYPES OF FIREARMS OR FIREARM EQUIPMENT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Assault Weapons and .50 BMG Rifles·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Unlawful Acts Relating to Assault Weapons and .50 BMG Rifles
(a)Sections 30605 and 30610 shall not prohibit the possession or use of assault weapons or a .50 BMG rifle by sworn peace officer members of those agencies specified in Section 30625 for law enforcement purposes, whether on or off duty.
(b)
(1)Sections 30600, 30605, and 30610 shall not prohibit the sale, delivery, or transfer of an assault weapon or a .50 BMG rifle to, or the possession of an assault weapon or a .50 BMG rifle by, a sworn peace officer member of an agency specified in Section 30625 if the peace officer is authorized by the officer’s employer to possess or receive the assault weapon or the .50 BMG rifle. Required authorization is defined as verifiable written certification from the head of the agency, identifying the recipient or possessor of the assault weapon as